Is Rojo's® Tzatziki Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose reduced nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • yogurt

lactose reduced nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Lactose Reduced Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzyme), Cucumber, Onions, Water, Canola Oil, Less Than 1% of: Salt, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Dried Dill, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Freshness)

Check Rojo's® Tzatziki Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rojo's® Tzatziki Dip is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSaladTopping