Is Rokeby Protein Smoothie Dutch Chocolate | 425mL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • natural flavours

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

425ml chilled breakfast smoothie offers pronounced Dutch chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go morning drink, snack, or blended into shakes and coffee. Reviewers often note rich taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and variable sweetness perception among users. Some note price and availability variations by retailer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered low fat milk, cane sugar, cream (milk), dutch cocoa (1%), natural flavours, enzyme (lactase), mineral salt (potassium chloride), salt, stabiliser (carrageenan).

Check Rokeby Protein Smoothie Dutch Chocolate | 425mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rokeby Protein Smoothie Dutch Chocolate | 425mL is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemDrinkingSnacking