Is Roosters Gastro Southern Fried Chicken Strips Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast fillet
- corn dextrose
chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST FILLET (55%), Wheat Flour, Water, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Corn Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Black Pepper, Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Dextrose, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Glucose Syrup, Onion Granules, Spice Extract, Paprika, Modified Potato Starch, Yeast, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Cayenne Pepper, Ginger, Nutmeg, Sichuan Pepper, Fennel Powder, Clove Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Star Anise, Colour: Plain Caramel; Thickener: Xanthan Gum.
Check Roosters Gastro Southern Fried Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roosters Gastro Southern Fried Chicken Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
Realgood Foods Co. Chicken Strips
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
About this product
Meat · Strip


