Is Roosters Gastro Southern Fried Chicken Strips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast fillet
- xanthan gum
- corn dextrose
chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST FILLET (55%), Wheat Flour, Water, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Corn Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Black Pepper, Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Dextrose, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Glucose Syrup, Onion Granules, Spice Extract, Paprika, Modified Potato Starch, Yeast, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Cayenne Pepper, Ginger, Nutmeg, Sichuan Pepper, Fennel Powder, Clove Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Star Anise, Colour: Plain Caramel; Thickener: Xanthan Gum.
Check Roosters Gastro Southern Fried Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roosters Gastro Southern Fried Chicken Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
Realgood Foods Co. Chicken Strips
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
About this product
Meat · Strip


