Is Rosarita Organic Refried Beans Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, savory and mildly seasoned, this canned refried product offers a smooth, spreadable texture often used as a taco or burrito filling, a dip, a side, or in casseroles. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent creaminess, while some note occasional variation in thickness and seasoning between batches from can to can.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, savory and mildly seasoned, this canned refried product offers a smooth, spreadable texture often used as a taco or burrito filling, a dip, a side, or in casseroles. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent creaminess, while some note occasional variation in thickness and seasoning between batches from can to can.
Ingredients
Cooked Organic Pinto Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Apple Cinder Vinegar, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Cumin, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Rice Fiber, Natural Flavors (sunflower Oil). May Contain: Soy.
Check Rosarita Organic Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosarita Organic Refried Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Where to buy
Rosarita Organic Refried Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Can


