Is Roses Lime Juice Cordial 1L Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • molluscs
  • milk
  • eggs
  • fish
  • crustaceans

molluscs

Dietitian note

A molusc is a type of shellfish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated lime-flavored cordial with a bright, tart aroma and syrupy, viscous texture. Commonly diluted into still or sparkling water, used as a cocktail or mocktail mixer, or drizzled over desserts. Customer reviews often note strong lime character, taste, and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness, balance, or perceived artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(As diluted):, Water, Lime Juice from Concentrate (5%), Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Flavourings, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Colours (Carotenes, Green S)

Check Roses Lime Juice Cordial 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Roses Lime Juice Cordial 1L is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep