Is Roundy's Select Cinnamon Swirl Creme Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- whey
- nonfat milk
- egg
- sodium caseinate
- dairy components
- egg yolk
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- +10 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake ( Sugar , Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached [ Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ] , Soybean Oil , Egg Yolk , Food Starch-modified , Whey , Leavening [ Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Baking Soda ] , Egg Whites , Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters of fatty acids , Mono & Diglycerides , Vital Wheat Gluten , Salt , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Nonfat Milk , Sorbitan Monostearate , Calcium Propionate [ As Preservative ] , Dextrose , Guar Gum , Polysorbate 60 , Xanthan Gum , Soy Lecithin , Artificial Flavor , Corn Starch ) , Water , Sugar , Streusel ( Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached [ Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ] , Sugar , Soybean Oil , Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [ Soybean Oil ] , Corn Syrup Solids , Salt , Dextrose , Sodium Caseinate , Corn Starch , Water , Mono and Digylcerides , Propylene Glycol , Artificial Colors [ Yellow Lake 5 , Yellow Lake 6 ] , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Tragacanth Gum , Sodium Sulfate , Citric Acid , Sodium Benzoate [ As Preservative ] , Egg , Soy Flour ) , Glaze ( Sugar , Water , Maltodextrin , Corn Starch , Potassium Sorbate [ As Preservative ] , Calcium Sulfate , Agar , Citric Acid , Mono & Diglycerides with BHT and Citric Acid as preservatives , Locust Bean Gum , Disodium Phosphate ) , Ground Cinnamon , Sprinkles ( Sugar , Corn Syrup , Artificial And Natural Flavors [ Contains : Dairy Components ] , Salt , Caramel Color ) .
Check Roundy's Select Cinnamon Swirl Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roundy's Select Cinnamon Swirl Creme Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Roundy's Select Cinnamon Swirl Creme Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


