Is Roundy's Select Cinnamon Swirl Creme Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides with BHT
- artificial and natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium sulfate
- +9 more
mono & diglycerides with BHT
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake ( Sugar , Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached [ Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ] , Soybean Oil , Egg Yolk , Food Starch-modified , Whey , Leavening [ Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Baking Soda ] , Egg Whites , Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters of fatty acids , Mono & Diglycerides , Vital Wheat Gluten , Salt , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Nonfat Milk , Sorbitan Monostearate , Calcium Propionate [ As Preservative ] , Dextrose , Guar Gum , Polysorbate 60 , Xanthan Gum , Soy Lecithin , Artificial Flavor , Corn Starch ) , Water , Sugar , Streusel ( Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached [ Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ] , Sugar , Soybean Oil , Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [ Soybean Oil ] , Corn Syrup Solids , Salt , Dextrose , Sodium Caseinate , Corn Starch , Water , Mono and Digylcerides , Propylene Glycol , Artificial Colors [ Yellow Lake 5 , Yellow Lake 6 ] , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Tragacanth Gum , Sodium Sulfate , Citric Acid , Sodium Benzoate [ As Preservative ] , Egg , Soy Flour ) , Glaze ( Sugar , Water , Maltodextrin , Corn Starch , Potassium Sorbate [ As Preservative ] , Calcium Sulfate , Agar , Citric Acid , Mono & Diglycerides with BHT and Citric Acid as preservatives , Locust Bean Gum , Disodium Phosphate ) , Ground Cinnamon , Sprinkles ( Sugar , Corn Syrup , Artificial And Natural Flavors [ Contains : Dairy Components ] , Salt , Caramel Color ) .
Check Roundy's Select Cinnamon Swirl Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roundy's Select Cinnamon Swirl Creme Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Roundy's Select Cinnamon Swirl Creme Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


