Is Roundy's® Select Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Vegetable Or Annatto Color , Calcium Chloride ) , Water , Whey Protein Concentrate , Cream , Reduced Lactose Whey , Sorbic Acid ( To Protect Flavor ) , Lactic Acid , Annatto Color , Citric Acid .

Check Roundy's® Select Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roundy's® Select Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping