Is Rouses Markets Shredded Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese, Mozzarella Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES). ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE).
Check Rouses Markets Shredded Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese, Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rouses Markets Shredded Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese, Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Cheese · Flake


