Is Rowntree's Fruit Gums Sweets Sharing Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted fruity chews in a sharing bag provide varied sweet and tart flavors and a firm, springy texture. Commonly used for snacking, movie nights, parties, and sharing. Customer reviews often note distinctive fruit taste and nostalgic appeal, occasional hard pieces, and appreciation for pack size, convenience, and consistent chew quality
Why it's not vegetarian
- carminic acid
- gelatine
- lactic acid
carminic acid
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruity chews in a sharing bag provide varied sweet and tart flavors and a firm, springy texture. Commonly used for snacking, movie nights, parties, and sharing. Customer reviews often note distinctive fruit taste and nostalgic appeal, occasional hard pieces, and appreciation for pack size, convenience, and consistent chew quality
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Gelatine, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Fruit Juice (1%) (Apple, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Lemon, Orange, Lime), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophyllin, Carotenes, Curcumin, Carminic Acid), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax).
Check Rowntree's Fruit Gums Sweets Sharing Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Fruit Gums Sweets Sharing Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz
Kellogg's Froot Loops Breakfast Cereal, Fruit Flavored, Breakfast Snacks with Vitamin C, Original, 32.1oz Bag (1 Bag)
Where to buy
Rowntree's Fruit Gums Sweets Sharing Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


