Is ROWNTREE'S Randoms Sweets Sharing Bag 120g £1 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- natural flavourings
- glycerol
- humectant
- lactic acid
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Concentrated Fruit Juices, Apple, Blueberry, Black Carrot, Orange, Lemon, Raspberry, Mandarin, Strawberry, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Fructose, Fruit Puree Concentrates (Blueberry, Raspberry, Strawberry), Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Coconut, Rapeseed), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Black Carrot, Carrot, Safflower, Hibiscus), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate), Stabilisers (Carageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Invert Sugar Syrup, Colours (Paprika Extract, Beta-carotene, Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins)
Check ROWNTREE'S Randoms Sweets Sharing Bag 120g £1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROWNTREE'S Randoms Sweets Sharing Bag 120g £1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
ROWNTREE'S Randoms Sweets Sharing Bag 120g £1 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


