Is Royal Asia Vegetable Spring Rolls With Edamame Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy ginger sauce
  • wheat soybean
  • water
  • soy sauce
  • soybean protein
  • soybean
  • edamame
  • +1 more

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy exterior and savory, mildly seasoned interior; texture is crisp when oven-baked or fried but can become soft if microwaved. Commonly served as appetizers, party snacks, or quick sides alongside dipping sauces. Reviewers often note reliable flavor, convenient preparation, occasional inconsistencies in crispness, and overall value for casual entertaining situations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Spring Rolls: Pastry Wrapper (water, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (refined Soybean Oil), Salt), Jicama (yam Bean), Edamame (soybean), Carrot, Cabbage, Sweet Potato, Wheat Protein, Soybean Protein, Bamboo Shoot, Onion, Leek, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat Soybean, Salt), Vegetable Oil (refined Soybean Oil), Sugar, Salt, Pepper. Soy Ginger Sauce: Water, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Lemon, Ginger, Honey, Ginger Powder, Acetic Acid, Tapioca Starch, Star Anise. Contains (vegetable Spring Rolls): Soy, Wheat; Contains (soy Ginger Sauce): Soy, Wheat

Check Royal Asia Vegetable Spring Rolls With Edamame against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep