Is Ruby Jewel Treats Cookies Oatmeal Chochip Butter - 5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • water eggs
  • rbst-free dry milk
  • egg yolks
  • sweet cream
  • cream
  • rbst-free milk & cream
  • sugar chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips
  • riboflavin
  • butter
  • +3 more

water eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rbst-free Milk & Cream, Sugar, Butterscotch Sauce (Brown Sugar, Cream, Butter (Sweet Cream, Lactic Acid), Butterscotch Extract (Propylene Glycol, Water, Alcohol And Natural Flavor), Vanilla Extract), Rbst-free Dry Milk, Egg Yolks, Water, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Cookies: Butter (Cream, Salt), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chocolate Chips (Sugar Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Oatmeal, Brown Sugar, Water Eggs, Vanilla, Sea Salt, Baking Soda

Check Ruby Jewel Treats Cookies Oatmeal Chochip Butter - 5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ruby Jewel Treats Cookies Oatmeal Chochip Butter - 5 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsFry's

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go