Is RUDI'S ORGANIC BAKERY, SPELT TORTILLAS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic spelt flour
  • wheat
  • cultured organic wheat starch

organic whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These tortillas offer a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture; reviewers often note pleasant heartiness. They warm evenly and become pliable for wraps, quesadillas, and soft tacos. Customers commonly praise flexibility when heated, while occasional comments mention slight dryness or cracking if handled cold, though.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Spelt Flour, Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Honey, Cream Of Tartar, Organic Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Cultured Organic Wheat Starch, Deoiled Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate

Check RUDI'S ORGANIC BAKERY, SPELT TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

RUDI'S ORGANIC BAKERY, SPELT TORTILLAS is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sRalphsUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking