Is Ruffie Rustic Foods Chicken-Less Schnitzel + Penne Pomodoro Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • textured wheat protein
  • wheat semolina
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • contains gluten
  • wheat
  • gluten
  • yeast extract
  • yeast & yeast extracts
  • natural flavours

textured wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pomodoro Sauce (52%) (tomatoes (35%) (diced, Reconstituted Tomato Paste), Vegetables (capsicum (3.5%), Zucchini (3.5%), Onion), Olive Oil, Garlic Herbs (basil, Parsley), Thickener (1422), Water, Brown Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Black Pepper), Cooked Penne Pasta (31%) (water, Wheat Semolina), Plant Based Chicken-less Schnitzel (17%) (water, Textured Wheat Protein, Canola Oil, Breadcrumb (wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Wheat Gluten), Batter (water, Wheat Flour, Thickener (1404), Salt, Spices (contains Curcumin), Thickener (412), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (contains Soy)), Functional Blend (plant Proteins (pea, Wheat), Maize Starch, Thickener (461), Fibres, Yeast & Yeast Extracts), Gum Emulsion (thickeners (461, 412, 415), Water, Canola Oil), Seasoning (natural Flavours, Coconut Powder, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables Food Acid (330), Herb Extract), Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Cottonseed, Antioxidant (319)). Contains Gluten (wheat) And Soy. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Egg, Milk, Sesame, Fish And Shellfish.

Check Ruffie Rustic Foods Chicken-Less Schnitzel + Penne Pomodoro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go