Is Ruffie Rustic Foods Chicken-Less Schnitzel + Penne Pomodoro Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pomodoro Sauce (52%) (tomatoes (35%) (diced, Reconstituted Tomato Paste), Vegetables (capsicum (3.5%), Zucchini (3.5%), Onion), Olive Oil, Garlic Herbs (basil, Parsley), Thickener (1422), Water, Brown Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Black Pepper), Cooked Penne Pasta (31%) (water, Wheat Semolina), Plant Based Chicken-less Schnitzel (17%) (water, Textured Wheat Protein, Canola Oil, Breadcrumb (wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Wheat Gluten), Batter (water, Wheat Flour, Thickener (1404), Salt, Spices (contains Curcumin), Thickener (412), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (contains Soy)), Functional Blend (plant Proteins (pea, Wheat), Maize Starch, Thickener (461), Fibres, Yeast & Yeast Extracts), Gum Emulsion (thickeners (461, 412, 415), Water, Canola Oil), Seasoning (natural Flavours, Coconut Powder, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables Food Acid (330), Herb Extract), Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Cottonseed, Antioxidant (319)). Contains Gluten (wheat) And Soy. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Egg, Milk, Sesame, Fish And Shellfish.

Check Ruffie Rustic Foods Chicken-Less Schnitzel + Penne Pomodoro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go