Is Ruffles Double Crunch, Honey Mustard Flavored Potato Chips, 7.25 oz Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Bold sweet-and-tangy honey-mustard flavor and deep ridged design deliver an extra-crispy, double-layer crunch; consumers note satisfying snap and good dip-holding ability. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a sandwich or salad topper, and served at gatherings; reviewers mention both strong flavor and occasional overly sweet or artificial notes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold sweet-and-tangy honey-mustard flavor and deep ridged design deliver an extra-crispy, double-layer crunch; consumers note satisfying snap and good dip-holding ability. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a sandwich or salad topper, and served at gatherings; reviewers mention both strong flavor and occasional overly sweet or artificial notes.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Sugar, Salad Style Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Molasses, Spices, Sodium Diacetate, Honey, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Horseradish, Turmeric Extracts, Natural Flavors, and Paprika Extracts.
Check Ruffles Double Crunch, Honey Mustard Flavored Potato Chips, 7.25 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Double Crunch, Honey Mustard Flavored Potato Chips, 7.25 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Double Crunch, Honey Mustard Flavored Potato Chips, 7.25 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


