Is Ruffles Flamin' Hot BBQ Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, smoky barbecue seasoning with pronounced spicy heat complements thick, ridged crisps offering a coarse, crunchy bite; commonly eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, or with dips. Reviewers frequently note intense heat, satisfying crunch, and tendency to leave bright residue on fingers, with divided opinions on overall spiciness levels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, smoky barbecue seasoning with pronounced spicy heat complements thick, ridged crisps offering a coarse, crunchy bite; commonly eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, or with dips. Reviewers frequently note intense heat, satisfying crunch, and tendency to leave bright residue on fingers, with divided opinions on overall spiciness levels.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Spices, Molasses, Onion Powder. Brown Sugar, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate. Natural Flavors (contains Milk And Animal Ingredients), And Garlic Powder. Contains Milk.
Check Ruffles Flamin' Hot BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Flamin' Hot BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Ruffles Flamin' Hot BBQ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


