Is Rumiano Classic Jacks Cheese Pepper Jack Wedge - 8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural monterey jack cheese made from pasteurized cultured milk
- enzymes
natural monterey jack cheese made from pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Monterey Jack Cheese Made from Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Enzymes and Sea Salt. Jalapeno and Bell Peppers Added.
Check Rumiano Classic Jacks Cheese Pepper Jack Wedge - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rumiano Classic Jacks Cheese Pepper Jack Wedge - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Where to buy
Rumiano Classic Jacks Cheese Pepper Jack Wedge - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


