Is Rustic Bakery Pumpkins Spiced Cookies, Pumpkin Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON; THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME). BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), PUMPKIN, EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, SPICES, SEA SALT
Check Rustic Bakery Pumpkins Spiced Cookies, Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rustic Bakery Pumpkins Spiced Cookies, Pumpkin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Voortman Bakery Cookies Suger Free Shortbread Swirl - 8 Oz
Dewey's Bakery, Bakery Cookie Thins, Meyer Lemon Cookies, 9 oz.
Lucky Spoon Bakery Freshly Made Chocolaty Chip Cookies
TRADER JOE'S, SPECULOOS CRISP CARAMELIZED CINNAMON SPICED BELGIAN COOKIES
Matt's Bakery Ridiculously Good Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies
About this product
Cookie · Piece


