Is RW Garcia 3 Seed Sweet Potato Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • uses dairy

uses dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These crackers present a mild sweet-potato flavor and a pronounced seed crunch, combining a crisp, sturdy texture that holds spreads and toppings without easy breakage. Common uses noted by reviewers include pairing with cheeses, dips, and soups; customers cite consistent crunch and pleasant savory-sweet balance, with occasional remarks about crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Sweet Potato Powder, Sunflower Oil Or Corn Oil, Flaxseed, Black Sesame Seeds, Chia Seeds, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime, Contains Statement: Sesame Seeds And Flaxseed

Check RW Garcia 3 Seed Sweet Potato Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

RW Garcia 3 Seed Sweet Potato Crackers is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsSpud Ca

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich