Is Rx Select Nutraceuticals Super Greens Ultimate Power Blend Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • triticum aestivum
  • wheat grass
  • organic wheat grass powder
  • organic barley grass powder
  • natural flavoring

triticum aestivum

Dietitian note

Triticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Beetroot Powder, Wheat Grass (triticum Aestivum) (grass), Spinach Powder, Celery Seed Powder, Maca Root (lepidium Meyenii Walp)(root), Organic Greens Blend (organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Wheat Grass Powder, Organic Barley Grass Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Parsley Leaf Powder, Organic Broccoli Powder, Organic Beet Root Powder, Organic Spinach Powder, Organic Kale Powder, Organic Alfalfa Powder). Other Ingredients: Maltodextrin, Premium Spray-dried Gum Arabic, Guar Gum, Natural Flavoring, Stevia. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Soy, Fish, Shellfish, Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, And Eggs.

Check Rx Select Nutraceuticals Super Greens Ultimate Power Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Earthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie