Is RXBAR Protein Bars Gluten-Free, Blueberry, 5 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • natural flavors

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blueberry-flavored bars deliver a pronounced, fruity sweetness and leathery-chewy texture. Commonly eaten as quick breakfast alternatives, snacks during travel, or post-exercise refueling, reviewers praise portability and taste but note occasional density and stickiness. Some find the berry note authentic, while others describe it as subtly artificial or overly sweet sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Egg Whites, Almonds, Cashews, Blueberries, Natural Flavors

Check RXBAR Protein Bars Gluten-Free, Blueberry, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RXBAR Protein Bars Gluten-Free, Blueberry, 5 Count is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep