Is Ryse Jet Puffed Loaded Protein Marshmallow Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • instantized whey nastoigic tante site auditar protein concentrate
  • instantized whey protein isolate
  • natural & artificial flavor

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, authentic marshmallow flavor with an airy, pillowy texture that quickly melts on the tongue; commonly used as a cereal or trail-mix topper, baking garnish, hot beverage stir-in, or straight snack. Customer feedback highlights pleasant flavor and softness while noting occasional clumping, variable packaging, perceived sweetness levels and meltability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Instantized Whey Protein Isolate, Instantized Whey Nastoigic Tante Site Auditar Protein Concentrate, Medium Chain Triglyceride Powder [medium Chain Triglycerides From (palm Kernel And Coconut Oil), Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Lecithin], Organic Agave Inulin, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Gum Blend, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Ryse Jet Puffed Loaded Protein Marshmallow Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep