Is Ryvita Rye Crispbread - Whole Grain Dark Rye Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye flour
  • whole grain rye flour
  • gluten

rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ryvita rye crispbread whole grain dark rye is a light and crispy cracker. While some people may not find the taste to be strongly reminiscent of rye, the overall product is still well-received. With its whole grain composition and dark rye flavor, this crispbread offers a unique and satisfying snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rye Flour (Gluten) (80%), Rye Flour (Gluten), Salt.

Check Ryvita Rye Crispbread - Whole Grain Dark Rye against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ryvita Rye Crispbread - Whole Grain Dark Rye is available at 13 retailers

AmazonCampbellsCountdownFry'sIGARalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmansWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich