Is Sacla' Reduced Fat Basil Pesto 190G Gluten Free?

Description
This 190g jar delivers a bright, herb-forward flavor with a milder richness than traditional alternatives. Smooth with a slight graininess, it spreads easily and mixes into sauces. Commonly used on pasta, sandwiches, pizza, and as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers praise its versatility and satisfying taste and convenient size.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 190g jar delivers a bright, herb-forward flavor with a milder richness than traditional alternatives. Smooth with a slight graininess, it spreads easily and mixes into sauces. Commonly used on pasta, sandwiches, pizza, and as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers praise its versatility and satisfying taste and convenient size.
Ingredients
Italian Basil (52%), Water, Sunflower Seed Oil, Tofu (5%) (Water, Soya Beans), Cashew Nuts, Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Pine Kernels, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Check Sacla' Reduced Fat Basil Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sacla' Reduced Fat Basil Pesto 190G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Sacla' Reduced Fat Basil Pesto 190G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


