Is Sacramento Baking Company French Bread Sliced Sourdough Wheat Walnut Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- cracked wheat
- wheat flour unbleached
- wheat
- unbleached hygluten flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Hygluten Flour (wheat Flour Unbleached, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cracked Wheat, Water, Walnuts, Salt. Contains Wheat.
Check Sacramento Baking Company French Bread Sliced Sourdough Wheat Walnut Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sacramento Baking Company French Bread Sliced Sourdough Wheat Walnut Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Trader Joe's Sourdough Sliced Bread
Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
About this product
Bread · Slice


