Is SAFE CATCH TUNA WILD ELITE - CHILI LIME, 2.6 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- skipjack tuna
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIPJACK TUNA (KATSUWONUS PELAMIS), AVOCADO OIL, CHILI PEPPER, ORGANIC COCONUT PALM SUGAR, ORANGE PEEL, SPICE (CUMIN), LIME OIL.
Check SAFE CATCH TUNA WILD ELITE - CHILI LIME, 2.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAFE CATCH TUNA WILD ELITE - CHILI LIME, 2.6 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Where to buy
SAFE CATCH TUNA WILD ELITE - CHILI LIME, 2.6 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


