Is Safe + Fair Dark Chocolaty Drizzled Popcorn Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made in a facility that manufactures products containing milk
- chocolate compound coating
- calcium
made in a facility that manufactures products containing milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Popcorn, chocolate compound coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, sunflower lecithin, salt), sugar, sunflower oil, sea salt. Made in a facility free from peanuts, tree nuts, egg, shellfish, and fish. Made in a facility that manufactures products containing milk, wheat, soy, and sesame. Manufactured the same.
Check Safe + Fair Dark Chocolaty Drizzled Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Safe + Fair Dark Chocolaty Drizzled Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Safe & Fair Birthday Cake Granola
Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar
The Safe + Fair Food Company Strawberry Shortcake Granola
Popcorn Indiana Kettle Corn Drizzled Black & White - 6 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


