Is Saffron Road Palak Paneer With Basmati Rice, 10 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter
  • whole milk
  • cream

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce: Spinach, Onions, Fresh Tomatoes, Cream (No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk Derived From Rbst-Treated And Non-Rbst-Treated Cows), Unsalted Butter (No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk Derived From Rbst-Treated And Non-Rbst-Treated Cows), And Contains 2% Or Less Of: Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Ginger, Spices, Garlic, Green Chili, Turmeric, Fenugreek Leaves. Cumin Basmati Rice: Water, Basmati Rice, Cumin Seeds, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Garlic, Ginger. Paneer: Whole Milk (No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk Derived From Rbst-Treated And Non-Rbst-Treated Cows), Citric Acid, Acetic Acid.

Check Saffron Road Palak Paneer With Basmati Rice, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Saffron Road Palak Paneer With Basmati Rice, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyButteryEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go