No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Crispy Cheddar Olives 155g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crispy Cheddar Olives ( Wheat Flour, Green Olives [Green Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (15%) (Cows' Milk , Colour: Carotenes), Water, Cream Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Paprika, Yeast, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Oil, Chilli Extract, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Sugar, Turmeric Extract, Chilli Powder), Smoked Sundried Tomato and Chilli Sauce (Water, Tomato, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Juice, Dextrose, Chilli, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, White Onion, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, Tomato Paste, Chilli Flakes, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid)

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Crispy Cheddar Olives 155g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad Topping
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Crispy Cheddar Olives 155g | Spoonful