Is Sainsbury's 2 x Beer Battered Hake Fillets, Taste the Difference 300g Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Cape Hake (Merluccius capensis and/or Merluccius paradoxus) ( Fish ) (60%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Ale ( Barley ), Wheat Starch, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Modified Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Maize Flour, Palm Fat, Dextrose, Yeast
Check Sainsbury's 2 x Beer Battered Hake Fillets, Taste the Difference 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 2 x Beer Battered Hake Fillets, Taste the Difference 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED
Member's Mark Beer Battered Cod Fillets
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


