No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is Sainsbury's 400g Sourdough Pave Bread, Taste the Difference Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image

Description

Rustic sourdough offers a mild tang, crisp exterior and chewy, open-crumb interior. Users commonly slice for sandwiches, toast or serve with soups and spreads. Reviews often note consistent texture and flavorful tang; some mention variability in crust crispness or packaging affecting freshness across batches depending on store and delivery conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rye Flour, Salt, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten.

Check Sainsbury's 400g Sourdough Pave Bread, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastDippingSnacking
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's 400g Sourdough Pave Bread, Taste the Difference | Spoonful