Is Sainsbury's Bakery Pink Iced Doughnuts x4 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- milk
- calcium phosphate
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
skimmed cows' milk powder
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Pink Icing (13%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Palm Stearin, Cornflour, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin; Beetroot Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring), Palm Oil, Sugar Strands (5%) (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithin; Colours: Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract; Potato Starch, Glazing Agent: Acacia Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Cornflour, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate; Dextrose, Sugar, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate; Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.
Check Sainsbury's Bakery Pink Iced Doughnuts x4 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Bakery Pink Iced Doughnuts x4 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


