Is Sainsbury's Batter Mix, Inspired to Cook 255g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- milk
- calcium carbonate
skimmed cows' milk powder
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Salt.
Check Sainsbury's Batter Mix, Inspired to Cook 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Batter Mix, Inspired to Cook 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jell-O Cook & Serve Chocolate Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 5 oz. Box
BATTER MIX SEASONED FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, BATTER MIX SEASONED
Jell-O Cook & Serve Lemon Naturally Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 2.9 oz Box
Jell-O Cook & Serve Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box
Aleia's Cook Top Stuffing Mix Seasoned Poultry
About this product
Grain · Powder, Pouch


