Is Sainsbury's British Medium Cheddar Cheese Slices 240g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • cheddar cheese

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Medium Cheddar cheese slices

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ) Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's British Medium Cheddar Cheese Slices 240g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep