Is Sainsbury's Caribbean Style Spiced Rice 250g Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Long Grain Rice (76%), Coconut Cream (6%), Red Pepper, Onion, Adzuki Beans (4%), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Maize Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Thyme, Onion Powder, Allspice, Cinnamon Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Colours: Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract; Yeast Extract, Coriander Powder, Sage Leaf Powder, Chilli, Paprika Powder, Nutmeg, Clove Powder, Scotch Bonnet Chilli.

Check Sainsbury's Caribbean Style Spiced Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep