Is Sainsbury's Cauliflower Cheese, Taste the Difference 400g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- emmental cheese
- butter
- single cream
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- cows' milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- semi skimmed cows' milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cauliflower (53%), Semi Skimmed Cows' Milk , Mature Cheddar Cheese (12%) (Cows' Milk ), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (6%) (Cows' Milk ), Single Cream (3.5%) (Cows' Milk ), Onion, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emmental Cheese (0.5%) (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Mustard Powder, Salt, White Pepper, Rosemary, Parsley, Yeast.
Check Sainsbury's Cauliflower Cheese, Taste the Difference 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Cauliflower Cheese, Taste the Difference 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Against The Grain Three Cheese Pizza
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
About this product
Vegetable


