This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Fizzy Fangs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Brightly tart and effervescent, these fang-shaped sweets deliver a tangy, fizzy surface followed by a soft chew; texture shifts from slightly crystalline outer sparkle to pliable chew. Commonly consumed as quick sweet snacks, seasonal Halloween treats, or included in party bags and gift tubs where novelty is valued by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Acids: Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid; Flavoring, Acidity Regulator: Potassium Citrates; Fruit and Vegetable Concentrate: Blackcurrant, Carrot.

Check Sainsbury's Fizzy Fangs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
AcidicTangySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Sainsbury's Fizzy Fangs | Spoonful