This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Fizzy Fangs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Brightly tart and effervescent, these fang-shaped sweets deliver a tangy, fizzy surface followed by a soft chew; texture shifts from slightly crystalline outer sparkle to pliable chew. Commonly consumed as quick sweet snacks, seasonal Halloween treats, or included in party bags and gift tubs where novelty is valued by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Acids: Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid; Flavoring, Acidity Regulator: Potassium Citrates; Fruit and Vegetable Concentrate: Blackcurrant, Carrot.

Check Sainsbury's Fizzy Fangs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
AcidicTangySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Fizzy Fangs | Spoonful