Is Sainsbury's Free From Ginger Crunch Cookies 150g Gluten Free?

Description
Sainsbury's Deliciously Free From Ginger Crunch Cookies 150g are a delectable treat made with a blend of high-quality gluten-free flour and stem ginger. These cookies are produced in a gluten-free facility, ensuring they are safe for individuals with allergies to wheat, dairy, eggs, and nuts. With a generous serving size of 150 grams, they are perfect for snacking anytime, anywhere. The cookies showcase the rich flavor of ginger, making them a delightful choice for ginger lovers. The pack contains a pack of cookies weighing 150 grams. Overall, Sainsbury's Deliciously Free From Ginger Crunch Cookies offer a satisfying gluten-free option for those seeking a tasty and allergen-friendly treat.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
- oat
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sainsbury's Deliciously Free From Ginger Crunch Cookies 150g are a delectable treat made with a blend of high-quality gluten-free flour and stem ginger. These cookies are produced in a gluten-free facility, ensuring they are safe for individuals with allergies to wheat, dairy, eggs, and nuts. With a generous serving size of 150 grams, they are perfect for snacking anytime, anywhere. The cookies showcase the rich flavor of ginger, making them a delightful choice for ginger lovers. The pack contains a pack of cookies weighing 150 grams. Overall, Sainsbury's Deliciously Free From Ginger Crunch Cookies offer a satisfying gluten-free option for those seeking a tasty and allergen-friendly treat.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour, Candied Stem Ginger (21%) (Ginger, Sugar), Sugar, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Gluten Free Oats , Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Ginger Powder, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum.
Check Sainsbury's Free From Ginger Crunch Cookies 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From Ginger Crunch Cookies 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Super tasty
Wouldn't know they were free from.
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


