Is Sainsbury's Fruit & Seed Granola Slice 50g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Oats (29%), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavouring), Sweetened Condensed Cows' Milk (Cows' Milk , Sugar, Lactose (Cows' Milk )), Butter (Cows' Milk ) (8%), Dried Apricot (8%) (Dried Apricot ( Sulphites ), Rice Flour, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (7%) (Sugar, Dried Cranberry, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Pumpkin Seeds (4.5%), Sunflower Seeds (4%), Sultanas (3%), Hazelnuts (3%).
Check Sainsbury's Fruit & Seed Granola Slice 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Fruit & Seed Granola Slice 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Bear Naked Granola Cereal Vegetarian Fruit and Nut - 12 Oz
Simply Nature Organic Pumpkin Seed & Flax Granola Cereal
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
Nature Valley Fruit & Nut Granola Bars
About this product
Snack · Slice


