Is Sainsbury's Gluten Free Bran Flakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • pantothenic acid

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty bran flakes offer a toasted, slightly nutty flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in milk or yogurt; commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a topping for fruit or smoothie bowls, and combined with fruit. Reviews note consistent crunch, mild taste, and occasional comments about dryness or blandness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Maize Bran (16%), Sugar, Salt, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D3, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12.

Check Sainsbury's Gluten Free Bran Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep