Is Sainsbury's Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- lactase enzyme
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cows' Milk Mineral Concentrate, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin D.
Check Sainsbury's Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Reviews
Delicious
Tastes miles better than other supermarket brands. A much softer less solid texture and feels like a treat. Mild flavour. Moreish
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


