Is Sainsbury's Luxury Sourdough Crumpets, Taste the Difference x6 Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat sourdough
  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat
  • fermented rye flour

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Wheat Sourdough (4%) (Water, Fermented Wheat Flour), Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate; Yeast, Sugar, Fermented Wheat Flour, Salt, Fermented Rye Flour. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Luxury Sourdough Crumpets, Taste the Difference x6 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking