Is Sainsbury's Milk Chocolate Rice Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild chocolate topping over a crisp, airy rice base delivers a lightly sweet, crunchy snack; texture contrasts between brittle puffed cake and smooth coating. Commonly eaten as a quick treat with tea or coffee, reviewers praise the crunch and convenience while some note inconsistent coating thickness and breakage in packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole cows' milk powder
- milk solids 25
- milk chocolate
whole cows' milk powder
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild chocolate topping over a crisp, airy rice base delivers a lightly sweet, crunchy snack; texture contrasts between brittle puffed cake and smooth coating. Commonly eaten as a quick treat with tea or coffee, reviewers praise the crunch and convenience while some note inconsistent coating thickness and breakage in packaging.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (58%) (Sugar, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Wholegrain Brown Rice (41%), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin. Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 28.1% minimum, Milk Solids 25.8% minimum.
Check Sainsbury's Milk Chocolate Rice Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Milk Chocolate Rice Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


