Is Sainsbury's Onion Bhaji x4 200g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • gram flour

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Onion (84%), Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Gram Flour, Yellow Split Pea Flour, Cornflour, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Coriander Leaf, Green Chillies, Salt, Onion Powder, Turmeric Powder, Black Onion Seeds, Coriander Powder, Sugar, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Diphosphates; Red Chillies, Garlic Powder, Fenugreek Powder, Chilli Powder, Fennel Powder, Cumin Powder, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Cinnamon Powder.

Check Sainsbury's Onion Bhaji x4 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping