Is Sainsbury's Orzo & Sunblush Tomato Salad, Limited Edition, Taste the Difference 220g Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Turmeric Orzo (59%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Turmeric Powder, Rapeseed Oil), Red Pepper, SunBlush® Tomatoes (7%), Red Onion, Basil Infused Sunflower Oil (Sunflower Oil, Basil), Tomato, Red Wine Vinegar, Maple Syrup, Water, Sundried Tomato, Salt, Garlic Pur��e, Basil, Chive, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Purée, Lime Juice, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Basil Paste (Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt).

Check Sainsbury's Orzo & Sunblush Tomato Salad, Limited Edition, Taste the Difference 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep