Is Sainsbury's Orzo & Sunblush Tomato Salad, Limited Edition, Taste the Difference 220g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • cooked turmeric orzo
  • durum wheat semolina

cooked turmeric orzo

Dietitian note

Orzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Turmeric Orzo (59%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Turmeric Powder, Rapeseed Oil), Red Pepper, SunBlush® Tomatoes (7%), Red Onion, Basil Infused Sunflower Oil (Sunflower Oil, Basil), Tomato, Red Wine Vinegar, Maple Syrup, Water, Sundried Tomato, Salt, Garlic Pur��e, Basil, Chive, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Purée, Lime Juice, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Basil Paste (Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt).

Check Sainsbury's Orzo & Sunblush Tomato Salad, Limited Edition, Taste the Difference 220g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep